• de
    • en
    • nl
    • cs
  • A A A
  • Facebook Youtube Urlaub in Bayern. Urlaub im Passauer Land.

Privacy

Data privacy protection

Consent for the collection, processing, and use of data as well as the disclosure of information between the Passau Land Region Tourist Information Centre (“Tourist-Information Passauer Land”) and third parties.
Careful handling of your personal data is especially important to us and we appreciate your trust in us a great deal. Therefore, the Passau Land Region Tourist Information Centre Administration Union (“Zweckverband Tourist-Information Passauer Land”) handles your information very carefully. With this statement, you grant us your consent that the Passau Land Region Tourist Information Centre located at Domplatz 11 in 94032 Passau may collect, process, and use the following person-related data listed hereunder for the purposes stated here. You may revoke your consent to the processing of your data in writing by post or e-mail to the Passau Land Region Tourist Information Centre at any time with future effect.

Office responsible
In terms of data protection acts, the Passau Land Region Tourist Information Centre Administration Union shall assume responsibility as an entity of public law as represented by Ms Franziska Griebl. The postal address of the Passau Land Region Tourist Information Centre is Domplatz 11, 94032 Passau (§ owner of the domain www.passauer-land.de) and the service provider responsible with regard to and in compliance with art. 6 of the German Teleservices Act (TDG)

Technical and organisation measures of action taken for data protection
I have been informed that the Passau Land Region Tourist Information Centre Administration Union located at Domplatz 11, 94032 Passau (hereinafter referred to as “Tourist-Information Passauer Land”) has taken the appropriate technical and organisational measures of action to protect against unauthorised access and loss, change, use, and unwanted disclosure of my personal data. Despite these measures, I have been informed by Tourist-Information Passauer Land that the Internet is an open system and that, despite all the security measures taken, Tourist-Information Passauer Land can, therefore, not guarantee that unauthorised parties will never be successful at overcoming these measures, thereby resulting in my personal data being used in an inappropriate manner. When using the Internet, I am exposed to typical dangers such as viruses, Trojans and hacking and although Tourist-Information Passauer Land does its best to protect visitors from such things by using the current technical means available, I have been made aware that I, myself as a user, must make a considerable contribution to sufficiently protecting my system from such forms of attack.

Consent to the collection, storage, and processing of data
According to art. 15 Abs. 1 No. 2 of the Bavarian Data Protection Act (BayDSG), I hereby give my approval for Tourist-Information Passauer Land to electronically collect, process, store, and use factual and person data that has been voluntarily provided by me within the scope of the contractual relationship between me and Tourist-Information Passauer Land in addition to being made available by means of contact forms on the Tourist-Information Passauer Land website.

Why is person-related data collected, processed, used, and stored?
I am aware that the person-related data entered by me may be collected, processed, used, and stored for the purpose of consultation, issuing quotes, and providing services.

Scope and type of the utilised and stored data
I am aware of and give my consent for Tourist-Information Passauer Land to store my IP address (Internet protocol address) that is assigned to me at the time of sending the data along with the exact point in time that the sending of data took place, in addition to the e-mail address indicated. This is to carry out the automated mailing of a confirmation mail to the e-mail address which has been provided by me.

If another service provider is commissioned by Tourist-Information Passauer Land for the purpose of carrying out a contract, processing or replying to my request, ordering or booking, my consent shall also be granted to this entity accordingly. These companies or individuals can also be residents outside of the European Economic Area. The duties executed on behalf of Tourist-Information Passauer Land may entail the handling of customer service (online booking, package services, etc.), data analysis, hosting of the web servers, and support services in the field of marketing. In particular, data collected during the brochure request process will be forwarded to the respective regional communities listed. These individuals and companies have access to my data to the extent that it is necessary to fulfil the duties assigned to them. However, it is not permitted for them to use this data for other purposes or to pass the data on to third parties.

Data collection for technical reasons, data storage, and use of data
I am aware of the following: At each visit to a website – for technical reasons – information on the referring URL, browser version, operating system used, IP address and time/date is saved to the server log files. Furthermore, in part, so-called cookies are locally stored onto my computer. Cookies are small text files that are temporarily stored on my hard drive and may contain information about my visit to the website. They enable a higher level of user friendliness and facilitate navigation during your visit. This data cannot in any way be used to track individual people and is required for technical reasons.

You can prevent the saving of cookies to your computer in the settings of your browser and delete the existing cookies. Further information can be found under the point entitled “cookies”.

Duration of data storage
I am aware that my data can be stored as long as necessary in order to ensure the proper fulfilment of contracts.

Compulsory consent
I am aware that if I refuse to recognise all or part of the above statements and declarations, the proper fulfilment of contract of the resulting contractual relationship with Tourist-Information Passauer Land is not possible because the contractual intent of Tourist-Information Passauer Land can, therefore, not be achieved.

Data – Update
I am able to change, correct, or update my data at any time by informing Tourist-Information Passauer Land by e-mail at tourismus@landkreis-passau.de.

Disclosure of saved data
I have been informed that Tourist-Information Passauer Land information regarding my saved data will be provided in full and free of charge upon my request.

Additional consent regarding data processing, collection, and storage for the purposes of evaluation, customer retention, statistics, and market research
Furthermore, I hereby grant my consent for my personal data (above all name, address, e-mail address and telephone number) to be stored, used, and processed by Tourist-Information Passauer Land for the purposes of the provision customer information, customer retention, evaluation (acceptance, customer satisfaction), marketing research as well as statistical processing.

In this connection, I explicitly grant my approval, which is revocable at any time, that I may be contacted by:
*Letter
*E-mail
*Telephone

Submission of these declarations for the purposes of “customer retention, statistical processing, evaluation and market research” is done voluntarily and can be revoked at any time with future effect by contacting Tourist-Information Passauer Land by post at the address Domplatz 11, 94032 Passau or via e-mail to tourismus@landkreis-passau.de.

Information on the use of the Google Analytics web-analysis service
The website www.passauer-land.de uses Google Analytics, website analysing services provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files that are saved to your computer and enable analysis to be made of website use through you.
This is due to German privacy legislation that requires the transfer of the IP address to Google to be hindered. For this purpose, the analytic code of the website www.passauer-land.de has been provided with an additional code to hide the last 4 digits of the IP address. In this manner, Google is no longer capable of tracking the IP address to a certain person and use of the analyse tools is compliant with the requirements of the German Data Protection Act (DSG).
The information generated by the cookie with regard to your use of this website (including solely your exact IP address) will be conveyed to a Google server in the USA and saved there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to produce reports on website activities for website operators, and to provide other services associated with website and Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. By excluding the transmission of the IP address, in no way can Google use your IP address in connection with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, although we would like to point out that, in this case, you may not be able to use all of the functions of this website to their full extent.

Through the use of this website, you express your consent to the processing of data about you collected by Google in the manner described hereinabove and for the purposes previously mentioned. If you would not like your access to our website to be evaluated by a web analysis service, you can prevent cookies from being set and/or JavaScript from operating before visiting our website by configuring the appropriate settings in your browser.

Cookies
Cookies and flash cookies are alphanumeric characters used for identification purposes which we transmit to your computer’s hard drive via your Internet browser or other programs. They allow our system to recognise your browser and save your shopping cart or your form data in order to offer them again between two different visits of our website.
By means of this help function that can be found in the menu bar of your web browser, you can define how your browser prevents new cookies from being accepted, how you are alerted by your browser in the event thereof, as well as when a new cookie should be saved in addition to how all cookies can be deleted. Similar functions such as flash cookies that are used by your browser add-ons can be turned off or deleted by changing the settings of your browser add-ons or doing this directly at the browser manufacturer’s website. Although, we recommend keeping the cookie functions on because the cookies allow you to use several essential functions of the Tourist-Information Passauer Land website. For example, several functions of the Tourist-Information Passauer Land website cannot be used that are required for ordering, for instance, if cookies are not accepted.
In addition, by preventing the execution of JavaScript, it is possible that several parts of the website will not be able to be used to their full extent.

Safety notice
By means of utilising all the organisational and technical options available, we make every effort to save your personal data in such a way that third parties may not access it. We cannot completely assure the secure data integrity of e-mail communication because of third-party services (e-mail provider, web services…) are utilised for sending data. We recommend sending confidential information by post.

Do you have any questions regarding data privacy protection?
Do you have any questions regarding the use, processing, and collection of your personal data? Would you like information on your data, or like to change it, delete or block it? Or would you like to revoke any consent you may have granted to us? Then, please contact us at: Tourist-Information Passauer Land, Domplatz 11, 94032 Passau, telephone number: 0049-851-397-600 or via e-mail to tourismus@landkreis-passau.de

We reserve the right to change, update, or delete the data privacy statement at any time and without prior notice.

Severability clause
If the individual provisions of this contract are ineffective or inexecutable or become ineffective or inexecutable after the conclusion of the contract, the remaining contractual provisions shall continue to be valid. In place of the invalid or inexecutable provision, a respective effective or executable provision shall take effect that commercially comes closest in economic terms to the objective that the contractual parties had intended upon with the invalid or inexecutable provision. In the event in cases that omissions or loopholes in the contract are revealed, the above provisions shall apply.

Place of jurisdiction
Any existing or future legal relationships shall be exclusively subject to German law and fall under the jurisdiction of German courts.

Buchen
Anreise
Abreise
Erw.
Kinder
Merkzettel

This website makes use of cookies to enhance browsing experience and provide additional functionality. Details

Die Cookie-Einstellungen auf dieser Website sind auf "Cookies zulassen" eingestellt, um das beste Surferlebnis zu ermöglichen. Wenn du diese Website ohne Änderung der Cookie-Einstellungen verwendest oder auf "Akzeptieren" klickst, erklärst du sich damit einverstanden.

Schließen